REPUBLIQUE
GRAND-TACTICAL NAPOLEONIC WARFARE IN MINIATURE



French Order of Battle for Wagram. July 5, 1809


Guard Corps | 2nd Corps | 3rd Corps | 4th Corps | Army of Italy | 7th Corps (Bavarian) | 9th Corps (Saxon) | 11th Corps | Cavalry Reserve

7th Corps | 8th Corps | Polish Army


FRENCH ARMY : NOTES - Most French troops will be average quality, with some rated as green, notably the provisional formations such as divisions Puthod, Tharreau and Claparede. Massena's and Bernadotte's corps should also probably fight as green. Wagram was a difficult battle for the French, with many senior officers having to expose themselves to enemy fire in order to keep their troops in order.

Ad hoc brigades which are composed of both line and light units should behave the same as any French line regiment, with the ability to send out one skirmish base for the entire brigade. Some French cavalry divisions are so weak, that they must be represented here as brigades. Hence the reason for such formations as "Brigade Lasalle."

French Army - Napoleon

Army Artillery at Lobau Island 6 heavy artillery (immobile) , 1 light foot artillery

Imperial Guard Corps - Napoleon

Corps artillery - Lauriston
2 Elite medium foot artillery, 4 Elite light horse artillery
1st Division - Curial
1st Brigade - 4 bases veteran (Tirailleur chasseurs, Tirailleur grenadiers)
2nd Brigade - 4 bases veteran (Fusiler chasseurs, Fusiler grenadiers)
2nd Division - Dorsenne
Grenadiers à pied - 2 bases elite
Chasseurs à pied - 3 bases elite
Cavalry Division - Walther
Chasseurs a'Cheval - 2 bases elite medium cavalry
Grenadiers a'Cheval - 2 bases elite heavy cavalry
Brigade Letort - 3 bases veteran medium cavalry (Dragons de l'Imperatrice, Cheveaulegers Polonaise)

2nd Corps - Oudinot

Corps Cavalry
Brigade Colbert - 3 bases light cavalry (7th & 20th chas.cheval, 9th hussars)
Corps Artillery - Bondurand
2 heavy foot artillery
1st Division - Tharreau
Brigade Conroux - 6 bases (6th, 24th, 25th, 9th, 27th light, Tirailleurs Corse)
Brigade Albert - 5 bases (8th, 24th, 45th, 94th, 95th line)
Brigade Jarry - 3 bases (4th, 18th, 54th line)
1 medium foot artillery
2nd Division - Claparede
Brigade Coehorn - 5 bases (17th, 21st, 28th, 16th light, Tirailleurs du Po)
Brigade Razout- 4 bases (27th, 39th, 59th, 69th line)
Brigade Ficatier- 6 bases (40th, 88th, 64th, 100th, 103rd line)
1 medium foot artillery
3rd Division - Grandjean
10th light - 3 bases
3rd line - 4 bases
57th line - 3 bases
72nd line - 2 bases
105th line - 2 bases
1 medium foot artillery
Portuguese Division - Logo
Portuguese Legion - 3 bases Infantry

3rd Corps - Davout

Cavalry marked * were weak divisions temporarily assigned to 3rd corps from the cavalry reserve
Corps Cavalry
Brigade Pajol - 3 bases light cavalry (11th & 12th Chas.Cheval, 5th Hussars)
Brigade Grouchy* - 3 bases medium cavalry (7th, 30th dragoons, la Reine dragoons)
Brigade Pully* - 2 bases medium cavalry (23rd, 28th dragoons)
Brigade Montbrun* - 2 bases light cavalry (1st & 2nd Chas.Cheval)
Corps artillery - Hanicque
2 heavy foot artillery, 1 light horse artillery
1st Division - Morand
13th light - 4 bases
17th line - 4 bases
30th line - 4 bases
61st line - 4 bases
1 medium foot artillery, 1 light horse artillery
2nd Division - Friant
15th light - 4 bases
33rd line - 4 bases
48th line - 3 bases
108th line - 3 bases
111th line - 4 bases
1 medium foot artillery, 1 light horse artillery
3rd Division - Gudin
7th light - 4 bases
12th line - 4 bases
21st line - 3 bases
25th line - 3 bases
85th line - 3 bases
2 medium foot artillery
4th Division - Puthod
Brigade Girard - 3 bases (33rd, 30th, 61st line)
Brigade Desailly - 4 bases (111th, 12th, 25th, 85th line)
1 light foot artillery

4th Corps - Massena

Corps Cavalry
Brigade Marulaz - 2 bases light cavalry (1st Bavarian Cheveauleger, Hesse-Darm. Cheveaulegers)
Brigade Lasalle - 3 bases light cavalry (8th Hussars, 16th & 13th Chas.Cheval)
Corps Artillery - Pernetti
1 heavy foot artillery, 1 Bavarian light horse artillery
1st Division - Legrand
26th light - 4 bases
18th line - 3 bases
(Baden Brigade not present)
1 medium foot artillery
2nd Division - St.Cyr
24th light - 3 bases
4th line - 4 bases
46th line - 3 bases
Brigade Garder - 5 bases (Hesse Darmstadt Leib Garde)
Brigade Cozpe - 3 bases (2nd Hesse Darmstadt musketeers, fusilers)
2 medium foot artillery
3rd Division - Molitor
Brigade Leguay - 5 bases (2nd line, 16th line)
Brigade Viviez - 4 bases (37th line, 67th line)
1 medium foot artillery, 1 medium horse artillery
4th Division - Boudet
Brigade Fririon - 3 bases (3rd light)
Brigade Valory - 4 bases (56th & 93rd line)
1 medium foot

Army of Italy - Beauharnais

Army Cavalry
Brigade Lecchi - 3 bases veteran medium cavalry (Italian Guard Cavalry) [weak division]
Brigade Sahuc - 3 bases light cavalry (6th, 8th, 9th chas.cheval) [weak division]

Corps MacDonald

Corps Artillery
1 medium foot artillery
1st Division - Broussier
Brigade Dutruy - 4 bases (9th, 84th line)
Brigade Dessaix - 3 bases (92nd line)
2nd Division - Lamarque
Brigade Huart - 3 bases (18th light, 13th line)
Brigade Almerias - 3 bases ( 23rd, 29th line)

Corps Grenier

Corps Artillery
1 medium foot artillery, 1 light foot artillery
1st Division - Seras
Brigade Garraud - 3 bases (35th, 53rd line, 1st light)
Brigade Roussel - 3 bases (42nd, 106th line)
2nd Division - Durutte
Brigade Valentin - 4 bases (23rd, 60th line, 22nd light)
Brigade Bruch - 4 bases (62nd, 102nd line)
3rd Division - Pacthod
Brigade Teste - 3 bases (8th light, 1st line)
Brigade Abbe - 3 bases (52nd line)

7th Corps (Bavarian) - Wrede (detached from Lefebvre)

5
2nd Bavarian Division - Wrede (same as corps)
Brigade Durosnel - 2 bases light cavalry (Konig & Leiningen Cheveauleger)
Brigade Minuzzi - 5 bases (3rd, 13th line)
Brigade Beckers - 4 bases (6th, 7th line)
6th light - 1 base
1 medium foot artillery. 1 medium horse artillery

9th Corps (Saxon) - Bernadotte

Corps Artillery - Mossel
1 medium foot artillery
1st Division - Zezschwitz
Brigade Hartitzsch - 5 bases (Leib Garde Gren, Grenadiers duBose & Hacke, Konig line)
Brigade Boxberg - 4 bases ( Maximillian, Frederick & Anton line)
Tirailleurs du Metsch - 1 base
Brigade Gutschmidt - 3 bases medium cavalry (Garde du Corps, Albert & Clement Cheveaulegers)
1 medium foot artillery
2nd Division - Polenz
Brigade LeCog - 5 bases (Clement, Low, Cerrini line)
Brigade Zeschau - 5 bases (Radelof & Winkleman grenadiers, Niesenmenschel line)
Brigade Feilitzsch - 3 bases armored cavalry (Garde, Zastrow)
3rd Division (French) - Dupas
5th light - 2 bases
19th line - 3 bases

11th Corps - Marmont

Corps Artillery - Tiblet
1 heavy foot artillery, 1 medium foot artillery, 3 Italian medium foot artillery [guns were at Lobau]
1st Division - Montrichand
18th light - 2 bases
5th line - 3 bases
79th line - 3 bases
81st line - 2 bases
1 medium foot artillery
2nd Division - Clauzel
8th light - 2 bases
23rd line - 3 bases
11th line - 3 bases
1 medium foot artillery


Cavalry Reserve Corps - Bessieres

1st Heavy Cavalry Division - Nansouty

Brigade Defrance - 2 bases veteran heavy cavalry (Carabiniers)
Brigade Doumerc - 3 bases armored cavalry (2nd, 9th Cuirassiers)
Brigade St.Germain - 2 bases armored cavalry (3rd, 12th Cuirassiers)
1 medium horse artillery

2nd Heavy Cavalry Division - St.Sulpice

Brigade Fiteau - 2 bases armored cavalry (1st, 5th Cuirassiers)
Brigade Guiton - 2 bases armored cavalry (10th, 11th Cuirassiers)
1 medium horse artillery

3rd Heavy Cavalry Division - Arrighi

Brigade Raynaud - 2 bases armored cavalry (4th, 6th Cuirassiers)
Brigade Bordesoule - 2 bases armored cavalry (7th, 8th Cuirassiers)

Formations not present at Wagram


7th Corps (Bavarian) - Lefebvre (Northwest of Vienna)

Corps Artillery - Calonge

1 heavy foot artillery, 1 medium foot artillery, 1 medium horse artillery

1st Division - Karl

Brigade Rechberg - 5 bases (Leib-Reg., 2nd Bavarian line)
Brigade Stengel - 4 bases (4th, 8th Bavarian line)
1st light - 1 base
Brigade Vieregg - 1 base light cavalry (Bubenoven cheveauleger)
1 medium foot artillery

2nd Division - Wrede

[assigned to Army of Italy - see above]

3rd Division - Deroi

Brigade Sieben - 5 bases (9th, 10th Bavarian line, 5th light)
Brigade Vincenti - 5 bases (5th, 14th Bavarian line, 7th light)
1 base
Brigade Seydewitz - 1 base medium cavalry (Taxis dragoons)
1 medium foot artillery


8th Corps (Wurttemberg) - Vandamme

Corps Artillery - Schnadow

1 heavy foot artillery, 1 Wurttemberg medium foot artillery, 1 Wurt. medium horse artillery

Infantry Division - Neubronn

Brigade Frandquemont - 5 bases (Royal, Wilhelm, Neubronn #1 line)
Brigade Scharfenstein - 5 bases (Phull, Camrer, Neubronn #2 line)
Brigade Hugel (light) - 3 bases (Konig & Neuffer jagers)

Cavalry Division - Wollwarth

Brigade Roeder - 2 bases light cavalry (Konig Cheveaulegers & Chas.Cheval)
Brigade Stettner - 2 bases light cavalry (Henry & Louis Cheveaulegers)


Polish Army (Corps) - Pontiatowski

Corps Cavalry - Dombrowski

Brigade Dombrowski - 5 bases light cavalry (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 5th 6th Chas.Cheval)

Corps Artillery - Pelletier

2 medium foot artillery

1st Division - Zayonchek

1st line 2 bases
2nd line 3 bases
3rd line 2 bases
5th line 3 bases
6th line 2 bases
8th line 3 bases
12th line 2 bases
 
  Copyright © 1996-2003 by The War Times Journal at www.wtj.com. All rights reserved.
All games shown here may be freely downloaded for personal use only. Not for resale or any other commercial venture not authorized by The War Times Journal.