REPUBLIQUE
GRAND-TACTICAL NAPOLEONIC WARFARE IN MINIATURE



  Order of Battle for Wagram. July 5, 1809


Austrian Army:

Advanced Guard | 1st Corps | 2nd Corps | 3rd Corps | 6th Corps | Reserve Corps | Cavalry Corps | Army [Corps] of Inner Austria

8th Corps | 9th Corps | 7th Corps


Austrian Army - Charles

Advanced Guard Corps- Nordman

Corps Artillery

1 medium foot artillery, 1 medium horse artillery

Division Reise

44th line - 3 bases
58th line - 2 bases
46th line - 3 bases
Brigade Reise - 2 bases militia (1st, 2nd, 3rd Vienna Woods Landwehr)

Division Meyer

4th line (Deutschmeister) - 2 bases veteran
49th line - 4 bases
Brigade Meyer - 1 base militia (5th, 6th Vienna Woods landwehr)

Division Vecsey

13th grenzers - 2 bases light infantry
4th hussars - 2 bases veteran light cavalry

Division Frelich

1st Jagers - 1 bases veteran light infantry
7th Jagers - 1 bases veteran light infantry
Stipsicz hussars - 2 bases veteran light cavalry
Primatial hussars - 2 bases veteran light cavalry


1st Corps - Bellegarde

Corps Artillery

1 heavy foot artillery

1st Division - Dedovich

17th line - 6 bases
36th line - 6 bases
11th line - 5 bases
47th line - 5 bases
1 medium foot artillery

2nd Division - Fresnel

10th line - 3 bases
42nd line - 4 bases
Hradisch Landwehr - 1 base
35th line - 6 bases
Charles Legion - 2 bases
2 medium foot artillery

3rd Division - Stutterheim

2nd Jagers - 1 base veteran
Klenau Chevealeger - 1 base
1 medium horse artillery


2nd Corps - Hechingen

Corps artillery

1 heavy foot artillery

1st Division - Brady

54th line - 6 bases
25th line - 6 bases
57th line - 5 bases
15th line - 4 bases
Brigade Paar - 2 bases militia (2nd Znaim, 3rd Hradisch landwehr)
Brigade Buresch - 2 bases militia (1st, 3rd Bruner landwehr)
2 medium foot artillery

2nd Division - Ulm

21st line - 7 bases
18th line - 6 bases
28th line - 6 bases
2 medium foot artillery

3rd Division - Segenthall

2nd Charles Legion 2 bases
8th Jagers 1 base veteran
4th Cheaveaulegers 1 base
1 medium horse artillery


3rd Corps - Kolowrat

Corps Artillery - Pernetti

1 heavy foot artillery

1st Division - St.Julien

1st line - 3 bases
23rd line - 3 bases
12th line - 4 bases
20th line - 4 bases
38th line - 2 bases
2 medium foot artillery

2nd Division - Vukassovich

56th line - 5 bases
7th line - 6 bases
Brigade Wratislaw - 2 bases militia (Prager, Berauner landwehr)
Lobokoqitz Jagers - 2 bases
Schwarzenberg Uhlans - 1 base
2 medium foot artillery


4th Corps - Rosenberg

Corps artillery

1 heavy foot artillery

1st Division - Bartenstein

2nd line - 4 bases
33rd line - 4 bases
1 medium foot artillery

2nd Division - Rohan

8th line - 4 bases
22nd line - 4 bases
Brigade Swinburne - 2 bases militia (Iglauer, Znaimer landwehr)
1 medium foot artillery

3rd Division - Radetsky

3rd line - 5 bases
50th line - 4 base
Brigade Weiss - 3 bases militia (4th Vienna Wds, Carnevile F.corps, FreiW. Jagers)
Waltrich Jagers - 1 base
3rd hussars - 1 base
1 medium foot artillery, 1 medium horse artillery


5th Corps - Plauen

(Detached from Army)


6th Corps - Klenau

Corps artillery

1 heavy foot artillery

1st Division - Hohenfeld

14th line - 2 bases
59th line - 2 bases
60th line - 3 bases
39th line - 3 bases
Brigade Alder - 2 bases militia (3rd Charles Legion, Mahr Landwehr)
2 medium foot artillery

2nd Division - Kottulinsky

51st line - 2 bases
31st line - 2 bases
Brigade Splenyi - 2 bases militia (3rd, 4th Vienna Woods Landwehr)
2 medium foot artillery

3rd Division - Vincent

Brigade Vecsey - 1 base light infantry (7th, Warasdiner Grenzers)
Brigade Mariassy - 3 bases (1st, 2nd Vienna Freiwilliger)
Brigade Wallmoden - 2 bases light cavalry (7th, 8th hussars)
1 medium horse artillery


Reserve Corps - Liechtenstein

1st Division - d'Aspre

Brigade Merville - 3 bases
Brigade Hammer - 4 bases
2 medium foot artillery

2nd Division - Prochaszka

Brigade Murray - 5 bases
Brigade Steyrer - 6 bases
2 medium foot artillery


Cavalry Corps - Charles (C-in-C)

1st Division - Homburg

Brigade d'Hurbal - 2 bases armored cavalry (2nd, 3rd Cuirassiers)
Brigade Lederer - 3 bases armored cavalry (1st, 4th, 6th Cuirassiers)
3 medium horse artillery

2nd Division - Scharzenberg

Brigade Teimern - 3 bases light cavalry (6th Cheveaulergers, Neutra Ins. hussars)
Brigade Kerekes - 1 base medium cavalry (3rd dragoons)
1 medium horse artillery

3rd Division - Nostitz

Brigade Rothkirch - 3 bases medium cavalry (1st, 6th dragoons)
Brigade Wartensleben - 3 bases light cavalry (3rd Cheveauleger, 6th hussars)
1 medium horse artillery


Army [Corps] of Inner Austria - John

Corps artillery

1 heavy foot artillery

1st Division - Frimont

Brigade Besan - 3 bases light cavalry (2nd, 5th hussars)
Brigade Lutz - 4 bases veteran (Chimani, Gersanich, welsperg, Zetlar grenadiers)
1 medium foot artillery

2nd Division - Colloredo

19th line - 3 bases
61st line - 3 bases
1 medium foot artillery

3rd Division - Jelliac

32nd line - 3 bases
62nd line - 3 bases
5th grenzers - 3 bases
10th grenzers - 1 base
1 medium horse artillery

Austrian Army formations not at Wagram


8th Corps - Chasteler

(Based at Saint Grodt)

1st Division - Fenner

53rd line - 4 bases
52nd line - 2 bases
Bruck landwehr - 1 base militia

2nd Division - Berelat

26th line - 3 bases
11th grenzers - 2 bases
Brigade Attems - 1 base light cavalry (2nd Cheaveauleger)

3rd Division - Keglevich

Brigade Mesko - 1 base light cavalry (Insurrection hussars)


9th Corps - Gyulai

(Based at Graz)

1st Division - Gavassini

52nd line - 2 bases
43rd line - 2 bases
13th line - 2 bases
2nd grenzers - 2 bases
4th grenzers - 2 bases
5th dragoons - 1 base medium cavalry
9th hussars - 2 bases light cavalry

2nd Division - Zach

3rd grenzers - 1 base
13th granzers - 1 base
5th grenzers - 1 base
4th grenzers - 1 base
1st grenzers - 2 bases

3rd Division - Knesevich

4th garrison battalion - 1 base militia
10th grenzers - 1 base
11th grenzers - 1 base


7th Corps - Ferdinand

(Based in Poland)

Corps artillery

1 heavy foot artillery

1st Division - Mohr

48th line - 6 bases
16th grenzers - 2 bases
17th grenzers - 2 bases
15th grenzers - 4 bases
11th hussars - 2 bases light cavalry
1 medium foot artillery

2nd Division - Monda

34th line - 6 bases
37th line - 6 bases
30th line - 6 bases
24th line - 6 bases
41st line - 6 bases
2 medium foot artillery

3rd Division - Schauroth

12th hussars - 1 base light cavalry
Cuirassiers Brigade - 2 bases armored cavalry (5th, 7th Cuirassiers)
1 medium horse artillery
 
  Copyright © 1996-2003 by The War Times Journal at www.wtj.com. All rights reserved.
All games shown here may be freely downloaded for personal use only. Not for resale or any other commercial venture not authorized by The War Times Journal.